923f8506

Our Privacy Statement

Your Privacy

Resolver Recruitment may collect personal information such as:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);

  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;

  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;

  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;

  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent; and

  • other information relevant in the circumstances. We do this primarily for the purpose of and incidental to providing our services.

We collect personal information directly from you, other than where:

  • you apply or submit your resume directly via our website or through a third-party website, application or service;

  • we undertake reference checks with, or receive reference or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate;

  • we undertake a check to assess your eligibility to work within Australia; and/or

  • we collect information from public records such as social media, including LinkedIn and Facebook.

We may also use your personal information to consider any requests you make of us, for the purpose of promoting our products or services, to perform administrative functions, and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you do not provide this information in whole or in part, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

We will treat any information that you give us as confidential. However, we pass this information onto our clients, your referees and other persons, companies or other entities who perform functions or service on our behalf or where otherwise required by law. Personal Information is used and stored by us mostly in Australia. We use Bullhorn as our customer relationship management provider and as a cloud based software-as-a-service they store your personal information on servers overseas in the US, UK and Singapore. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will request that any organisation to which your personal information is disclosed also treats the information as confidential.

You can find a copy of our Privacy Policy on our website below. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can seek access to or correct the personal
information we hold about you, and how you can complain about a breach of privacy.

If you have an enquiry about privacy, you can contact us at ms@resolver.com.au or 02 9966 4011

Resolver Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the principles that Resolver Pty Ltd ACN 122 579 220 (“Resolver” “we” “us”), will follow in the management of your personal information.

Resolver is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).  Resolver will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.  A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from its website (www.oaic.gov.au).

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.

If personal information is collected during an application, recruitment or other assessment process and you then become an employee of Resolver, some or all of the handling of your personal information may no longer be governed by the Act and this privacy policy will no longer apply to you. Resolver will nevertheless treat personal information it holds about its employees appropriately in the circumstances.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

Job Seekers

What is'Personal Information' and what kinds of Personal Information does Resolver collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  During the provision of Resolver's services, Resolver may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information Resolver collects may include:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);

  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;

  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;

  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies (including images and photos) or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;

  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent; and

  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

In some circumstances Resolver may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form or submit your resume, either online or in hard copy, or attend an interview, or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, post or other means, whether at Resolver’s request or at your own initiative.

Personal information may also be collected from a source other than you when:

  • you apply for a role or submit your resume through our website or a third-party website, application or service;

  • we undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks (which are only undertaken with your consent);

  • we receive results from any other online process or testing including but not limited to assessments, induction courses and background checks carried out on Resolver’s behalf; or

  • we undertake a check to assess your eligibility to work within Australia.

There may be other occasions when Resolver collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider, your employer or ex-employer or a publicly maintained record, including records publicly available through social media such as LinkedIn and Facebook. Generally, Resolver will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

Why do we need your Personal Information?

Resolver collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of providing you with recruitment or work placement services. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate, or otherwise in connection with:

  • you being offered employment or an engagement with a client of Resolver;

  • any test, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability for a role with a client of Resolver;

Resolver may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:

  • administrative and business management purposes;

  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products, services and training courses that may be of interest to you;

  • its own internal recruitment processes; and/or

  • any other legal requirement.  

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Resolver takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Resolver. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, Resolver may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.  

Who do we disclose Personal Information to?

Resolver discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Resolver collects it. This means that generally, Resolver will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of recruitment and work placement services or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • clients of Resolver who may be your potential or actual employer or with whom you may be placed on a work placement;

  • your referees;

  • other staff of Resolver and other associated entities of Resolver;

  • other organisations for the purpose of recommending and facilitating courses or programs through which you can upgrade your skills and undertake further training;

  • a professional association or registration body if relevant to the provision of Resolver’s services or otherwise with your consent;

  • Resolver’s contractors and suppliers;

  • Resolver’s professional advisors;

  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or

  • any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services.

This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

Clients

How your information is collected and used

If you are a client of Resolver we collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide the best recruitment solutions for you and your business needs. The main types of information we collect about our clients are:

  • your contact details;

  • details of your job title/description and organisational needs; and 

  • records of our interaction with you and confidential feedback you may give us regarding our candidates. 

The ways in which Resolver collects information about you are when:

  • we meet you or communicate with you in any way; or

  • you provide your opinion or feedback regarding one of our candidates.

As our client, Resolver collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. 

Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees is information that is necessary to help make determinations about the suitability of one of our candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and may include:

  • information about work position, authority to give a reference and preferred contact details;

  • opinions of the referee regarding the candidate’s character and work performance or work environment; and

  • facts or evidence in support of those opinions, sometimes involving the referee’s own knowledge and experience of having worked with the candidate.

Site Users

We may collect certain information when you visit our websites, mobile sites, applications and social media pages (Sites), including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

If you subscribe to a Site, fill in an online registration form or send us an email via the email link on a Site, we may collect your name, contact details and other personal information to enable us to provide information in accordance with your preferences. 

If you use a mobile or other device to access Sites, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, location data, or other transactional information from that device.

Any cookies Resolver uses are as a means of remembering your preferences. They may be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Site and other websites you have visited.

You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect your access to certain features, content or personalisation available through the Sites.  

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Overseas disclosure

We use Bullhorn as our customer relationship management provider and as a cloud based software-as-a-service they may store your personal information on servers located in the United States of America, Singapore and the United Kingdom. We may use other services to store your personal information overseas. Including in the United States of America and the United Kingdom. It is not practicable to list every other country in which overseas recipients may be located. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing

Resolver may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Resolver via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Security of your Personal Information

Resolver understands the importance of your privacy and takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Resolver holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Resolver will destroy or de‑identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Resolver is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Accessing and correcting Personal Information held by Resolver

Resolver takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Resolver holds about you, or you would like more information on Resolver’s approach to privacy, please contact Resolver via the contact details set out below. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where Resolver cannot provide access to such personal information, such as where opinions have been provided confidentially when we perform reference checks and access would impact the privacy rights of others. Resolver will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the law and take reasonable steps to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

  • Resolver requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

  • Resolver may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Resolver for providing access in accordance with your request.

Resolver will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from receiving your request.

Resolver will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Resolver.

If Resolver refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Resolver will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

Information Statement: Your rights as a candidate in New South Wales and Queensland

Resolver will not charge you a fee for the purpose of finding employment.

Resolver will not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to you about the nature of a position) and we will make all placements as required under applicable legislation.

Resolver and our employees have a working knowledge of State and Commonwealth legislation affecting the placement and employment of persons seeking work.

If you believe that we have acted inappropriately, illegally, or in a false and misleading way you may contact the relevant department (eg NSW Fair Trading) for information on possible action that may be taken.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Resolver via the contact details below.

At all times, privacy complaints:

Resolver will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries about this privacy policy or Resolver’s practices, or if you would like to opt out of receiving any promotional communications, please contact Resolver’s Privacy Officer as follows:

T: 02 9966 4011

E: ms@resolver.com.au